Home › Communities › The Covenant › Market Report
The Covenant Market Report
October 2026 · Rancho Santa Fe, CA 92067 · prepared by AJ Powers, Broker/Owner, Irons & Estates
Updated November 1st, 2026
12 months: $5.5m
12 months: $1,185
12 months: 90.8%
12 months: 77
12 months: 83
if you’re buying
This quarter is running a little slower than last year. The Covenant closed four homes in October, and with eight more in escrow it's on track for about 18 this quarter, against 31 in the same three months last year. There are 25 homes for sale right now, up from 24 at the start of October. At the pace homes have sold over the last year, that's about 3.6 months' worth.
The homes that sold in October took a median of 68.5 days from the first listing to the sale, relistings included. Every one of them sold below its first asking price, at a median of about 89% of it. Counting earlier listings, 19 of the 25 homes for sale have cut the price.
If you're buying, there isn't much to choose from right now, so it pays to have your criteria and financing settled before the right home comes up. Tell me what you're after and I'll show you what's selling in that range.
the seven before
The Card
Q4 2026
most recent first
| Quarter | Sales | Median sale | $ / sq ft | Total days | Of original |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 so far | 4 | $6.08m | $945 | 68.5 | 88.7% |
| Q3 2026 | 26 | $5.85m | $1,154 | 44 | 88.9% |
| Q2 2026 | 17 | $7.3m | $1,251 | 20 | 92.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 14 | $4.08m | $1,208 | 83.5 | 91.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 31 | $5.5m | $1,083 | 132 | 87.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 24 | $5.08m | $1,098 | 106 | 91.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 23 | $5.2m | $1,068 | 54 | 91.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 16 | $6.46m | $1,002 | 105 | 83.3% |
oldest to newest
The trend
bought
| Homes | Median price | Median sq ft | Median lot | $ / sq ft | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sold, Oct 2026 | 4 | $6.08m | 6,688 | 2.71 ac | $945 |
| Sold, last 12 months | 83 | $5.5m | 4,918 | 2.47 ac | $1,185 |
| For sale, November 1st, 2026 (asking) | 25 | $8.49m | 8,092 | 3.42 ac | $1,215 |
buys, and how it’s moving
The Range Finder
by price range
The Leaderboard
Sep–Oct 2026
Closed sales
98.8% of original
89.4% of original
87.9% of original
84.5% of original
77.5% of original
79.4% of original
Sep–Oct 2026
Closed sales (continued)
93.7% of original
101.1% of original
87.2% of original
82.8% of original
87.6% of original
— of original
Sep–Oct 2026
Closed sales (continued)
— of original
105.3% of original
88.9% of original
For sale and pending
last 30 days
Off the market
If I were buying in The Covenant right now
Supply here is thin right now, so I'd have my criteria settled before the right home comes up. The good ones don't wait for a second showing.
If your range is between $5 and $6 million, that's where supply is tightest, at 1.4 months. I'd move faster there than anywhere else in The Covenant.
Before you compare two homes on price per foot, compare the lots. A lot of the value here sits in the land, and price per foot hides it.
Some of the best opportunities I see are homes a buyer can make their own. My design and renovation background is how I help clients see what a home becomes and what the work is worth.
Every sale, last twelve months
| Closed | Address | Sold | Contract | Sq ft | Lot | $ / sq ft | Of first ask | Total days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/30/26 | 15807 Puerta Del Sol | $8,350,000 | 10/9/26 | 8,435 | 2.85 acb | $990 | 98.8% | 5 |
| 10/26/26 | 4505 La Noria | $8,450,000 | 6/3/26 | 9,246 | 4.01 ac | $914 | 89.4% | 66 |
| 10/23/26 | 16850 Los Morros | $3,500,000 | 9/4/26 | 3,585 | 2.08 ac | $976 | 87.9% | 78 |
| 10/2/26 | 17517 El Vuelo | $3,800,000 | 9/8/26 | 4,942 | 2.56 ac | $769 | 84.5% | 71 |
| 9/30/26 | 16147 Via De Santa Fe | $7,750,000 | 9/12/26 | 3,400 | 3.89 ac | $2,279 | 77.5% | 816 |
| 9/30/26 | 16531 Zumaque | $4,250,000 | 9/1/26 | 4,523 | 2.51 ac | $940 | 79.4% | 267 |
| 9/24/26 | 5202 San Elijo Ave | $7,495,000 | 9/2/26 | 8,573 | 2.05 ac | $874 | 93.7% | 37 |
| 9/17/26 | 16610 Los Morros | $5,050,000 | 8/27/26 | 4,221 | 2.34 ac | $1,196 | 101.1% | 9 |
| 9/16/26 | 18081 Avenida Alondra | $5,144,304 | 8/23/26 | 5,745 | 4.27 ac | $895 | 87.2% | 26 |
| 9/14/26 | 6870 La Valle Plateada | $7,000,000 | 8/12/26 | 8,207 | 2.57 ac | $853 | 82.8% | 204 |
| 9/14/26 | 5528 La Crescenta | $7,000,000 | 8/19/26 | 8,275 | 2.15 ac | $846 | 87.6% | 44 |
| 9/8/26 | 6375 La Valle Plateada | $3,875,000 | Recorded at salea | 2,882 | 2.17 ac | $1,345 | — | — |
| 9/8/26 | 5922 Via TreVille | $5,460,000 | Recorded at salea | 4,487 | 0.57 ac | $1,217 | — | — |
| 9/7/26 | 5383 El Secreto | $3,000,000 | 7/31/26 | 3,000 | 1.97 ac | $1,000 | 105.3% | 4 |
| 9/1/26 | 16532 Los Morros | $6,000,000 | 7/24/26 | 6,494 | 2.96 ac | $924 | 88.9% | 32 |
| 8/17/26 | 16345-47 Los Arboles | $15,000,000 | 8/10/26 | 8,735 | 2.03 ac | $1,717 | 63.2% | 253 |
| 8/17/26 | 18044 Loma Alegre | $5,000,000 | 7/18/26 | 6,030 | 3.03 ac | $829 | 84.0% | 101 |
| 8/17/26 | 6140 La Granada | $3,634,500 | 7/18/26 | 3,062 | 0.28 ac | $1,187 | 91.0% | 5 |
| 8/6/26 | 15739 El Camino Real | $6,595,000 | 7/29/26 | 5,750 | 2.69 ac | $1,147 | 100.0% | 9 |
| 8/5/26 | 6871 Las Colinas | $6,700,000 | 7/24/26 | 5,335 | 2.48 ac | $1,256 | 95.7% | 149 |
| 8/5/26 | 16912 Reposa Alta | $5,077,983 | Recorded at salea | 4,375 | 2.09 ac | $1,161 | — | — |
| 7/31/26 | 15550 El Camino Real | $11,750,000 | 6/29/26 | 7,562 | 4.00 ac | $1,554 | 69.5% | 207 |
| 7/30/26 | 16721 La Gracia | $5,700,000 | Recorded at salea | 4,166 | 1.40 ac | $1,368 | — | — |
| 7/28/26 | 5305 La Crescenta | $7,999,000 | 7/6/26 | 9,425 | 7.13 ac | $849 | 66.7% | 694 |
| 7/27/26 | 6156 La Flecha | $4,450,000 | 7/13/26 | 3,325 | 0.12 ac | $1,338 | 99.0% | 37 |
| 7/15/26 | 16822 Zumaque St | $5,035,000 | 6/5/26 | 3,757 | 2.43 ac | $1,340 | 93.3% | 90 |
| 7/15/26 | 18244 Paseo Victoria | $3,995,000 | 5/31/26 | 4,100 | 4.00 ac | $974 | 95.1% | 13 |
| 7/13/26 | 6404 Mimulus | $11,250,000 | 6/26/26 | 9,278 | 2.92 ac | $1,213 | 83.4% | 81 |
| 7/3/26 | 5406 Calzada Del Bosque | $6,000,000 | 6/1/26 | 5,386 | 2.47 ac | $1,114 | 100.1% | 10 |
| 7/1/26 | 16109 Rambla De Las Flores | $10,400,000 | Recorded at salea | 10,541 | 2.70 ac | $987 | — | — |
| 6/29/26 | 16409 Via de Santa Fe | $8,095,000 | 6/19/26 | 12,025 | 2.98 ac | $673 | 92.5% | 334 |
| 6/26/26 | 6336 El Sicomoro | $6,875,000 | 6/11/26 | 5,540 | 0.98 ac | $1,241 | 94.8% | 48 |
| 6/24/26 | 5125 El Secreto | $3,250,000 | 4/16/26 | 1,848 | 1.82 ac | $1,759 | 81.2% | 256 |
| 6/18/26 | 6685 & 6701 Lago Lindo | $12,900,000 | 6/15/26 | 4,208 | 8.32 ac | $3,066 | 92.8% | 0 |
| 6/15/26 | 5516 LA CRESCENTA | $14,500,000 | Recorded at salea | 8,674 | 3.87 ac | $1,672 | — | — |
| 6/12/26 | 6154 Camino Selva | $3,595,000 | 5/5/26 | 2,484 | — | $1,447 | 94.7% | 4 |
| 6/9/26 | 5263 La Glorieta | $4,995,000 | Recorded at salea | 3,994 | 4.34 ac | $1,251 | — | — |
| 6/4/26 | 5770 El Montevideo | $7,800,000 | 5/1/26 | 1,943 | 2.72 ac | $4,014 | 173.3% | 9 |
| 6/4/26 | 5770 El Montevideo + Via De Fortuna Lot | $7,800,000 | 5/1/26 | 1,943 | 5.61 ac | $4,014 | 89.7% | 9 |
| 5/28/26 | 4943 El Arco Iris | $11,000,000 | 5/9/26 | 9,096 | 2.55 ac | $1,209 | 95.7% | 11 |
| 5/12/26 | 17507 Los Morros | $5,000,000 | 2/12/26 | 8,000 | 2.70 ac | $625 | 71.5% | 140 |
| 5/11/26 | 5424 El Cielito | $7,300,000 | 4/2/26 | 5,126 | 2.12 ac | $1,424 | 91.3% | 20 |
| 4/30/26 | 5616 La Sencilla | $5,005,000 | 4/6/26 | 4,385 | 2.17 ac | $1,141 | 101.1% | 11 |
| 4/29/26 | 6152 Camino Selva | $3,500,000 | 3/26/26 | 3,076 | — | $1,138 | 87.8% | 150 |
| 4/24/26 | 16636 El Zorro Vista | $7,400,000 | 4/16/26 | 9,932 | 1.77 acb | $745 | 92.6% | 77 |
| 4/20/26 | 6150 La Fremontia | $4,575,000 | 3/6/26 | 2,707 | 0.38 ac | $1,690 | 100.0% | 4 |
| 4/6/26 | 4724 El Aspecto | $7,850,000 | 2/16/26 | 9,290 | 4.14 ac | $845 | 95.8% | 35 |
| 3/26/26 | 5618 Loma Verde Dr | $3,950,000 | 2/12/26 | 3,334 | 1.03 ac | $1,185 | 90.8% | 147 |
| 3/23/26 | 6375 La Valle Plateada | $3,550,000 | Recorded at salea | 2,882 | 2.17 ac | $1,232 | — | — |
| 3/9/26 | 16574 Zumaque | $3,025,000 | 1/19/26 | 2,965 | 6.11 acb | $1,020 | 93.1% | 161 |
| 3/9/26 | 4631 La Orilla | $7,250,000 | 2/6/26 | 7,400 | 4.68 ac | $980 | 94.8% | 11 |
| 3/9/26 | 6013 La Flecha | $3,225,000 | 2/11/26 | 2,148 | 0.23 ac | $1,501 | 100.8% | 6 |
| 3/2/26 | 16122 Via Del Alba | $5,055,000 | 1/28/26 | 6,537 | 2.54 ac | $773 | 84.3% | 139 |
| 2/25/26 | 5306 Linea del Cielo | $3,995,000 | 12/30/25 | 2,576 | 5.26 ac | $1,551 | 66.6% | 181 |
| 2/15/26 | 6236 Los Naranjos | $5,500,000 | Not recordedd | 4,000 | — | $1,375 | 100.0% | 0 |
| 2/13/26 | 6323 Mimulus | $10,000,000 | 1/29/26 | 5,956 | 0.96 ac | $1,679 | 87.0% | 87 |
| 2/13/26 | 5757 San Elijo | $3,430,000 | 12/27/25 | 3,185 | 1.01 ac | $1,077 | 80.7% | 80 |
| 2/4/26 | 17550 Via De Fortuna | $7,500,000 | Recorded at salea | 9,178 | 2.05 ac | $817 | — | — |
| 1/13/26 | 17309 Via De Fortuna | $7,200,000 | 12/9/25 | 7,717 | 2.00 ac | $933 | 91.2% | 63 |
| 1/5/26 | 6418 Paseo Delicias | $3,846,103 | 11/1/25 | 2,625 | 0.98 ac | $1,465 | 69.9% | 154 |
| 1/2/26 | 5509 Linea Del Cielo | $4,175,000 | 12/9/25 | 2,674 | 3.37 ac | $1,561 | 96.0% | 36 |
| 12/23/25 | 7057 Rancho Cielo | $6,250,000 | 12/8/25 | 8,876 | 3.37 ac | $704 | 89.9% | 119 |
| 12/23/25 | 5228 Avenida Maravillas | $5,500,000 | 11/11/25 | 6,528 | 2.50 ac | $843 | 100.0% | 4 |
| 12/19/25 | 5465 Avenida Maravillas | $7,050,000 | 12/16/25 | 6,145 | 0.55 ac | $1,147 | 88.2% | 145 |
| 12/19/25 | 6147 Camino Selva | $3,090,000 | 11/23/25 | 2,344 | 0.46 ac | $1,318 | 103.9% | 11 |
| 12/15/25 | 6141 Lago Lindo | $4,000,000 | Recorded at salea | 2,644 | 2.29 acb | $1,513 | — | — |
| 12/11/25 | 4540 Los Pinos | $6,100,000 | 11/24/25 | 7,540 | 2.12 ac | $809 | 87.3% | 496 |
| 12/11/25 | 6230 La Fremontia | $3,500,000 | 11/12/25 | 2,150 | — | $1,628 | 100.1% | 31 |
| 12/11/25 | 17716 Via De Fortuna | $5,120,000 | 11/4/25 | 5,804 | 2.43 ac | $882 | 91.5% | 85 |
| 12/9/25 | 17112 Via De La Valle | $3,650,000 | 11/12/25 | 4,163 | 0.57 ac | $877 | 87.0% | 80 |
| 12/4/25 | 5499 Avenida Maravillas | $5,500,000 | 11/19/25 | 4,600 | 0.69 acb | $1,196 | 80.9% | 160 |
| 12/4/25 | 5499 Avenida Maravillas | $5,500,000 | 10/22/25 | 4,594 | 0.69 ac | $1,197 | 80.9% | 205 |
| 12/4/25 | 16734 Via De Santa Fe | $12,995,000 | Recorded at salea | 6,000 | 2.07 ac | $2,166 | — | — |
| 12/3/25 | 5354 El Camino Del Norte | $5,487,000 | 11/11/25 | 6,270 | 3.39 ac | $875 | 91.6% | 106 |
| 12/1/25 | 17965 Via De Fortuna | $12,250,000 | 10/17/25 | 6,757 | 2.54 ac | $1,813 | 86.0% | 53 |
| 11/26/25 | 5749 Loma Verde Dr | $4,040,000 | 8/27/25 | 2,895 | 1.12 ac | $1,396 | 97.8% | 13 |
| 11/24/25 | 6372 Las Colinas | $8,500,000 | 11/19/25 | 11,325 | 5.99 ac | $751 | 77.3% | 274 |
| 11/24/25 | 16434 La Via Feliz | $4,550,000 | 10/19/25 | 4,644 | 2.73 ac | $980 | 78.4% | 346 |
| 11/21/25 | 5305 La Granada | $3,475,000 | 6/23/25 | 4,918 | 2.90 ac | $707 | 79.1% | 249 |
| 11/14/25 | 17461 Avenida De Acacias | $8,000,000 | 10/27/25 | 12,011 | 3.05 ac | $666 | 64.0% | 608 |
| 11/14/25 | 6473 Lago Lindo | $10,500,000 | Recorded at salea | 8,538 | 5.50 ac | $1,230 | — | — |
| 11/13/25 | 16827 Via De La Valle | $5,350,000 | 11/2/25 | 3,714 | 1.34 ac | $1,440 | 82.4% | 132 |
| 11/13/25 | 6015 La Flecha | $3,150,000 | 10/22/25 | 2,073 | 0.11 ac | $1,520 | 100.0% | 2 |
Every closing from November 1st, 2025 to October 31st, 2026, most recent first. Contract is the date the home came off the MLS as sold, which is when it went under contract. First ask is where the home's current run of listings started, and total days count every listing in that run.
a Entered in the MLS only to record the sale, so there is no contract date, asking price comparison or days on market.
b Lot size from another listing of the same home.
d The MLS shows no contract date before the close.
Homes for sale and recent sales, live
My live search for The Covenant shows every home for sale and every recent sale, drawn to the community's boundary. It updates as listings change.
Past editions
- October 2026Print version (PDF)
Prepared by AJ Powers, Broker/Owner, Irons & Estates (DRE #01856860) · 858.914.0804
Source: CRMLS / SDMLS, data pulled November 1st, 2026. Information is believed to be accurate but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified, including square footage and lot size.


